Check Your Eligibility Here

*Your Details Will Be Kept Confidential

AUSTRALIA

Australia Immigration
Calculator Points

Australia Immigration Calculator Points

Australia Immigration Calculator Points for visa categories under the Skilled Migration Program are based on factors such as qualification, work experience and skills. There is Australia Skilled Independent Visa and other classifications  for Permanent Residency Visa under the program. Australia Work Permit Visa (subclass 457) is also part of the scheme.

For the “invitation only” program you should be invited by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) before you can apply for a visa. Submitting an expression of interest (EOI) to DIBP is the first step. Part of it requires you to estimate how many points you may be given on the Australian Government’s Point Scoring System.

If you are invited to make a visa submission, you will need to provide an evidence supporting your self-evaluated point score. Your visa application will not be processed if the documents do not support your score.

Point-Score System makes the process for getting PR Visa and Work Permit more streamlined.

ELIGIBILITY

 Occupation -Your occupation should be listed on either the skilled occupation list (SOL) or the consolidated skilled occupation list (CSOL).

Age

An individual is given a score between 0 to 30 for age.

  • 18 – 24: 25 points
  • 25 – 32: 30 points
  • 33 – 39: 25 points
  • 40 – 44: 15 points
  • 45 – 49: 0 points

 English Skills

You can be awarded up to 20 points for superior English skills. For proficiency in English language you are given 10 points and 0 points for competent English skills. You can testify your English skills by participating in IELTS or OET tests.

 Other Language Skills

If you have “credentialed community language qualifications” you can score additional 5 points for skilled immigration.

 Work Experience

Work Experience in Australia and outside the nation is evaluated if it is related to your nominated occupation. It should be of ten years immediately prior to your invitation to apply and should be related to employment which was undertaken for a minimum of 20 hours per week.

Work within Australia

  • 1 year – 5 points
  • 3 years – 10 points
  • 5 years – 15 points
  • 8 years – 20 points

 

Work outside Australia

  • 3 years – 5 points
  • 5 years – 10 points
  • 8 years – 15 points

 

 Education

Applicant’s highest qualification is taken into consideration for allocating points. Up to 20 points can be given for education.

  • Diploma or Trade qualification – 10 points
  • Bachelor or Master’s degree – 15 points
  • Doctorate – 20 points

Australian Studies

5 points are awarded if the applicant has gained a qualification from an approved Australian educational institution

The following criteria should be met:

  • The qualification should have been received in English and within Australia.
  • The course should be registered in CRICOS
  • The education should have taken place over a minimum of 16 calendar months.
  • At least 92 weeks of study should have been required for completion of the course.

If the education took place in regional or low population area of Australia additional five points maybe obtainable.

Professional Courses in Australia

If you have completed a professional year long course in Australia within four years of your invitation to apply you can claim 5 points in addition to the study requirements.

Eligible courses consist of those through:

  • Engineers Australia
  • CPA Australia.
  • The Institute of Chartered Accountants of Australia.
  • The Institute of Public Accountants (formerly National Institute of Accountants).
  • The Australian Computer Society

 

Specialist Education Qualification

You can score a further 5 points if you have acquired Post Graduate Degree (Doctorate or Master’s by research) in Engineering, Mathematics, Science and Technology which was received over 2 academic years at an educational institution.

The Eligible Streams of Education are:

Biological Sciences
Chemical Sciences
Earth Sciences
Mathematical Sciences
Natural and Physical Sciences
Other Natural and Physical Sciences
Physics and Astronomy
Computer Science
Information Systems
Information Technology
Aerospace Engineering and Technology
Civil Engineering
Electrical and Electronic Engineering and Technology
Engineering and Related Technologies
Geomatic Engineering
Manufacturing Engineering and Technology
Maritime Engineering and Technology
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering and Technology
Other Engineering and Related Technologies
Process and Resources Engineering
Nomination by a State or Family Sponsorship

This category is meant for applicants who want to attain a subclass 190 (skill nominated) or a subclass 489 (skilled regional) visa. You can score up to 5 points on the skills test if you are nominated by a state or territory. If sponsored by an eligible family member to reside and work in a designated regional area you are eligible for up to 10 points.

Partner Skills

If your partner is under 50 years of age, has competent English language skills and an occupation which comes under the same list as yours, 5 points can be scored.