Check Your Eligibility Here

*Your Details Will Be Kept Confidential

AUSTRALIA

Australia Skilled Independent
Visa – Subclass 189

Australia Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189

Australia Skilled Independent Visa has been formulated for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, territory, state or family member. An individual can live and work on permanent basis anywhere in the nation with it. You need to first submit an Expression of   Interest through SkillSelect to able to submit a valid application for the Australia PR Visa.

Application Requirements

Applications are through invitation only. For being invited to apply you should meet the following conditions:

  • Hold experience in a nominated occupation on Australia’s Skilled Occupations List.
  • Undergo skills assessment with the relevant assessing authority for that occupation.
  • Submit an Expression of Interest
  • When the invitation is issued you should be less than 50 and older than 18 years of age.
  • Basic Requirements such as English language proficiency, health and character details should be met for the Australia Skilled Visa.
  • Score at least 60 in the points test.

After getting invited to apply for the visa you will have 60 days to submit your online application. The process required to follow will be explained in the invitation letter. Invitations are in accordance with the declarations made in your Expression of Interest at the time you are invited to apply. Your Australia Immigration Skilled Independent Visa application should display the information provided in your Expression of Interest, and be supported by relevant evidence.

The nation offers a wide range of visa categories such as Australia Work Permit Visa, Australia Student Visa and Australia Visitor Visa.