Check Your Eligibility Here

*Your Details Will Be Kept Confidential

CANADA

Express Entry Calculator Points

Canada Express Entry Calculator Points

The three categories under the Canada Express Entry Visa Program are-Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program and Canadian Experience Class. In order to enter the Canada Express Entry Pool an individual needs to be eligible for one of these programs. For the federal skilled worker program, candidates are assessed on six selection basis:

LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY-MAXIMUM 28 POINTS

Twenty-Four points are allocated for English Language Proficiency Test and the rest of Four points are given for French Language Test. If the applicant’s first language is English such points system will be valid.

ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION-MAXIMUM 25 POINTS

  • PhD Thesis -25 Points
  • Post Graduation/Master’s Degree – 23 Points
  • Three or more years Graduation Degree-22 Points
  • Two- Year Degree Course- 22  Points
  • Two -Year Diploma- 19 Points
  • One-Year Diploma-15 Points
  • Higher Secondary-5  Points

WORK EXPERIENCE-MAXIMUM 15 POINTS

  • Six Year Work Experience-15 Points
  • Four to Five Years-13 Points
  • Two to Three Years-11 Points
  • One Year Work Experience-9 Points

AGE – MAXIMUM 12 POINTS

Individuals between eighteen and thirty five years of age can get twelve points in the test. No point for age is given if they are forty seven years old or above. If the requirement of minimum sixty seven points is met with other selection factors except age they can apply for the process of Canada PR Visa.

  • Eighteen to Thirty Five Years- Twelve Points
  • Thirty Six Years-Eleven Points
  • Thirty Seven Years –Ten Points

One Point will get deducted as age increases by one year.

 

ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT-MAXIMUM 10 POINTS 

Having a valid job offer from a Canadian Employer gives you points. The job offer should be recognized by the labour market of Canada Government.

ADAPTABILITY-MAXIMUM 10 POINTS

Points in this category are given for various factors such as:

  • Education and Work Experience of Canada-10 Points
  • Work Experience in Canada-10 Points
  • Completion of any Diploma or Degree in Canada-5 Points
  • Spouse or Partners Language Proficiency-5 Points
  • Relatives residing in Canada -5 Points
  • Spouse or Partners Work Experience in Canada-5 Points

Comprehensive Ranking System Score

Do you have a spouse or common – partner?

A. Core, Human Capital Factors with a spouse or common-law partner

Age
Age CRS Points
17 years of age of less 0
18 years of age 90
19 years of age 95
10 to 29 years of age 100
30 years of age 95
31 years of age 90
32 years of age 85
33 years of age 80
34 years of age 75
35 years of age 70
36 years of age 65
37 years of age 60
38 years of age 55
39 years of age 50
40 years of age 45
41 years of age 35
42 years of age 25
43 years of age 15
44 years of age 5
45 years of age or more 0
Level of Education
Level of Education Points
Less than Secondary school (high school) credential 0
Secondary school (high school) credential 28
One-year post-secondary program credential 84
Two-year post-secondary program credential 91
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer 112
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary progra of three years or longer 119
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR and entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as a entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required. 126
University-level credential at the Doctoral level 140
Total (max 140): 0
Level of Education for Spouse/Common-law partner
Level of Education Points
Less than Secondary school (high school) credential 0
Secondary school (high school) credential 2
One-year post-secondary program credential 6
Two-year post-secondary program credential 7
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer 8
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary progra of three years or longer 9
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR and entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as a entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required. 10
University-level credential at the Doctoral level 10
Total (max 10): 0
Official Language Proficiency

You will need to take a language test approved by Citizenship and Visa Immigration Canada (CIC) and include the results when you complete your Canada Express Entry Program profile. The test results must be less than two years old when you submit the Permanent Residence Visa application to CIC. Check out the language requirements for each economic program under Express Entry. You can use your language test result to find your Canadian Language Benchmark Level.

Language Benchmark (CLB) Reading Writing Speaking Listening
CLB 3 or lower 0 0 0 0
CLB 4 6 6 6 6
CLB 5 6 6 6 6
CLB 6 8 8 8 8
CLB 7 16 16 16 16
CLB 8 22 22 22 22
CLB 9 29 29 29 29
CLB 10 or higher 32 32 32 32
Total (max 128): 0
First Official Language Proficiency (English or French) for Spouse/Common-law partner
Language Benchmark (CLB) Reading Writing Speaking Listening
CLB 4 or lower 0 0 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3 3 3
CLB 9 or higher 5 5 5 5
Total (max 20): 0
Second official language Proficiency (English of French)
Language Benchmark (CLB) Reading Writing Speaking Listening
CLB 4 or lower 0 0 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3 3 3
CLB 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
Total (max 22): 0
please notice that the maximum point for this section with spouse is 22, while 24 points available
Canadian work experience
Canadian work experience in years CRS Points
None or less than a year 0
1 year 35
2 years 46
3 years 56
4 years 63
5 years or more 70
Total (max 70): 0
Canadian work experience for Spouse/Common-law partner
Canadian work experience in years CRS Points
None or less than a year 0
1 year 5
2 years 7
3 years 8
4 years 9
5 years or more 10
Total (max 10): 0

Subtotal for A. Core, Human Capital Factors(Maximum 500 Points): 0

B. Skill Transferability Factors

Education
Education and language ability CRS Points (not applicable for any ability that lower than CLB7)
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1&2) N/A
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3, 4 & 5) N/A
Two or more post secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6, 7 & 8) N/A

 

Education and Canadian work experience CRS Points (under 1 year of Canadian work experience is not applicable)
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2) N/A
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5) N/A
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least on of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program three years N/A
Total (max 50): 0
Foreign Work Experience
Foreign work experience and language ability CRS Points (not applicable for any ability that lower than CLB7)
No foreign work experience N/A
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience N/A
3 years of more of foreign work experience

 

Foreign work experience and Canadian work experience CRS Points (under 1 year of Canadian work experience is not applicable)
No foreign work experience N/A
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience N/A
3 years of more of foreign work experience N/A
Total (max 50): 0
Certificate of Qualification (for Trade Occupations)
Certificate of Qualification and language ability CRS Points (not applicable for any first official language ability under CLB 5)
With a certificate of qualification N/A
Total (max 50): 0

Subtotal for B. Skill Transferability Factors(Maximum 100 points): 0
add education and/or foreign experience and/or trade qualification together, note that the maximum for this factor is 100, however there are 150 points available to choose.)

C. Additional Points

Additional Points CRS Points
Arranged Employment 600
Provincial or territorial nomination 600
Total (max 600): 0

Subtotal for C. Additional Points(Maximum 600 points): 0

Grand Total (Maximum 1200 points): 0

Thank you for using our Comprehensive Ranking System Calculator to get your ranking score under Express Entry.

Age
Age Points
17 years of age of less 0
18 years of age 99
19 years of age 105
10 to 29 years of age 110
30 years of age 105
31 years of age 99
32 years of age 94
33 years of age 88
34 years of age 83
35 years of age 77
36 years of age 72
37 years of age 66
38 years of age 61
39 years of age 55
40 years of age 50
41 years of age 39
42 years of age 28
43 years of age 17
44 years of age 6
45 years of age or more 0
Total (max 110): 0
Level of Education
Level of Education Points
Less than Secondary school (high school) credential 0
Secondary school (high school) credential 30
One-year post-secondary program credential 90
Two-year post-secondary program credential 98
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer 120
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary progra of three years or longer 128
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR and entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as a entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required. 135
University-level credential at the Doctoral level 150
Total (max 150): 0
Official Language Proficiency

You will need to take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and include the results when you complete your Express Entry profile. The test results must be less than two years old when you submit the permanent residence application to CIC. Checkout the language requirements for each economic program under Express Entry. You can use your language test result to find your Canadian Language Benchmark Level.

Language Benchmark (CLB) Reading Writing Speaking Listening
CLB 3 or lower 0 0 0 0
CLB 4 6 6 6 6
CLB 5 6 6 6 6
CLB 6 9 9 9 9
CLB 7 17 17 17 17
CLB 8 23 23 23 23
CLB 9 31 31 31 31
CLB 10 or higher 34 34 34 34
Total (max 136): 0
Second official language Proficiency (English of French)
Language Benchmark (CLB) Reading Writing Speaking Listening
CLB 4 or lower 0 0 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3 3 3
CLB 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
Total (max 24): 0

 

Canadian work experience
Canadian work experience in years Points
None or less than a year 0
1 year 40
2 years 53
3 years 64
4 years 72
5 years or more 80
Total (max 80): 0

Subtotal for A. Core, Human Capital Factors(Maximum 500 Points):135

B. Skill Transferability Factors

Education
Education and language ability Points (not applicable for any ability that lower than CLB7)
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1&2) N/A
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3, 4 & 5) N/A
Two or more post secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6, 7 & 8) N/A
Education and Canadian work experience Points (under 1 year of Canadian work experience is not applicable)
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2) N/A
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5) N/A
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least on of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program three years N/A
Total (max 50): 0
Foreign Work Experience
Foreign work experience and language ability Points (not applicable for any ability that lower than CLB7)
No foreign work experience N/A
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience N/A
3 years of more of foreign work experience N/A
Foreign work experience and Canadian work experience Points (under 1 year of Canadian work experience is not applicable)
No foreign work experience N/A
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience N/A
3 years of more of foreign work experience N/A
Total (max 50): 0
Certificate of Qualification (for Trade Occupations)
Certificate of Qualification and language ability Points (not applicable for any first official language ability under CLB 5)
With a certificate of qualification N/A
Total (max 50): 0

Subtotal for B. Skill Transferability Factors(Maximum 100 points): 0

add education and/or foreign experience and/or trade qualification together, note that the maximum for this factor is 100, however there are 150 points available to choose.)

C.Additional Points

Additional Points Points
Arranged Employment 600
Provincial or territorial nomination 600
Total (max 600): 0

Subtotal for C. Additional Points(Maximum 600 points): 0

Grand Total (Maximum 1200 points): 135

Thank you for using our Comprehensive Ranking System Calculator to get your ranking score under Express Entry.