Check Your Eligibility Here

*Your Details Will Be Kept Confidential

DENMARK

Denmark Green Card Program

THE DENMARK GREEN CARD VISA PROGRAM:

Denmark Green Card Visa Program has been formulated to draw skilled professionals to the country. Factors such as education, work experience, age language proficiency, financial sufficiency and adaptability determine the eligibility of a candidate. You are granted resident and work permit through the program. The renewable Green Card Permits Non-European Union skilled migrants to come to Denmark for employment.
For the points based Work Permit scheme you are required to score at least 100 points. The visa holder is not required to have a job offer before applying. Green Card Scheme does not grant you the right to work as a self employed person.
Denmark Immigration Visa Benefits provide plenty of reasons to foreigners for making it a permanent place of stay.
Duration
First time residence permit under the Green Card Scheme is for up to 2 years. You can apply for an extension of up to three years before the end of this duration. Minimum income requirement should be met for extension of residence permit. You are required to earn the average salary (of the public and private sector) for new graduates with a Bachelor’s degree in the course of the past 12 months before submitting your application for an extension. You can earn the salary in one or more jobs.
EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION FOR DENMARK GREEN CARD VISA
You should have a Danish equivalent of a Bachelor’s Degree. Assessment of academic credentials is required by the Danish Agency for Higher Education in some cases.

 

Education level Points
Bachelors degree (3 years) 30
Bachelors degree + 1 year Masters degree 50
Masters degree (2 years) 60
PhD/Doctorate 80

 

 

You can score up to 130 points for education. Bonus points can be awarded under this category if you have a degree from an educational institution ranked by the QS World University rankings. If your academic qualification allows you to work in a shortage occupation on Denmark’s Positive List you can score 30 bonus points.

LANGUAGE SKILLS

You can score a maximum of 40 points for language skills. You have to clear a recognized language assessment in English, Danish, Swedish, Norwegian or German.

Points for Danish, Swedish or Norwegian language assessment

PROVEN LANGUAGE SKILL LEVEL POINTS
Studieproven (or Swedish/Norwegian equivalent) 40
Prove i Dansk 3 (or Swedish/Norwegian equivalent) 20
Prove i Dansk 2 (or Swedish/Norwegian equivalent) 10

 

Prove i Dansk 1 (or Swedish/Norwegian equivalent) 5

 

Points for English or German Language

PROVEN LANGUAGE SKILL LEVEL POINTS
English/German test (equivalent to Studieproven) IELTS minimum band 6.5 and TOEFL minimum 72 points 40
English/German test (equivalent to Prove i Dansk 3) IELTS minimum band 6 20

WORK EXPERIENCE FOR DENMARK GREEN CARD VISA

If you have work experience in a field where Denmark is facing a deficit of qualified professionals in the last five years you can earn points in this category.

 

ADAPTABILITY

In the adaptability criteria for Denmark Green Card your work or education connection with EEA/EU (including Denmark) or Switzerland is taken into account and you can score a maximum of 15 points under this category.

CRITERIA POINTS
Finished an educational programme of at least three years in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland 10
Finished an educational programme of at least one year in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland 5
Minimum two consecutive year’s officially permitted stay and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland 10
Minimum twelve consecutive month’s (one full year) officially permitted stay and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland 5

AGE         

If you are 40 years old or younger points are awarded for age.

 

Danish Green Card Agenda aims to bring eligible immigrants to the nation. The program is a favourable option for foreign nationals willing to move abroad.

The nation offers categories such as Denmark Student Visa and Denmark Business Visa which are popular worldwide.