Check Your Eligibility Here

*Your Details Will Be Kept Confidential

GERMANY

Germany Student Visa

GERMANY STUDENT VISA

Education is an essential tool for a prosperous future and studying in Germany paves the way for rewarding careers. It is known for being a place of scholastic achievements and learning.  Lucrative career specializations in the field of art and science are available and research work is given huge importance in universities. You can apply for student application visa if you haven’t been enrolled at a university in Germany and wish to explore the academic environment. If you have been offered admission in a degree program or a foundation course you can opt for Student Visa Type D. Student Application Visa and Student Visa Type D are valid for 3 months. Language Course Visa (Visa for Language Learning) is for people who want to learn German language. Germany Student Visa is for those who have gained admission in a German university. You need to apply for Germany Student Visa three months in advance for processing. Germany Job Seeker, Blue Card and Student Visa are essential for your growth pursuits in the country. The general needs of Germany Student Visa are like other Schengen Visas. Your application for student visa should be sent to General Embassy or Consulate.

REQUIREMENTS FOR GERMANY STUDENT VISA

  • Passport with validity
  • Duly filled application form
  • Two passport size color photographs
  • Evidence of financial stability for duration of stay
  • Letter of acceptance from a university in Germany
  • Records of your academic credentials
  • No objection certificate from school or university 
  • It is also mandatory for the immigrant applicant to secure the German language proficiency certificate or proof that you will be pursuing a German linguistic course in Germany
  • Health Insurance
  • Non-criminal background proof