Quick Enquiry

Check Your Eligibility Here

*Your Details Will Be Kept Confidential

USA

USA B2 Visitor
Visa

USA B2 Visa

If you want to go to US temporarily for recreation or medical treatment B2 Visa is the right option. US being a great tourist location magnetizes visitors from all over the world.  With B2 Visa you are granted 6 months admission which can be extended for another 6 months. The visa is valid until its expiry date. B1 Visa and B2 Visa are non-immigrant visas. They are much easier to acquire than US immigration visa.  B1 Business Visa and B2 Visitor Visa can be issued for up to 10 years. An extension of 6 months can be attained with approval by USCIS. Visitor Visa applicants should meet the requirements under the provisions of Immigration and Nationality act. The U.S. Consular Officer resolves if the applicant is eligible to enter United States.

USA B2 VISITOR VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR APPLICANTS

  • The reason behind your trip is to enter US for amusement or medical treatment
  • Your stay in the country will be for a specific period
  • Proof of social and economic ties to the home country that will make certain your return
  • Evidence of funds to cover your expenditure in United States

VISITOR VISA APPLICATION PROCEDURE

A color photograph of the last six months is required for the application form. It must be a 2X2 inch photograph. People applying for a Visitor Visa have to fill form DS-160. You are required to fill the form online. Visa Officials will not accept hard copies and other printouts. Machine Readable Visa (MRV) application fee has to be paid by the applicants including children.  The fee is valid for a year and is non-refundable and non-transferable. Fee payment does not guarantee that a US Visa will be issued. A receipt will be issued after the payment of fee. The next step for the applicant is to set up two appointments. The first at Offsite Facilitation Center for giving Biometrics Information and the second at the Embassy or Consulate for the visa interview. The applicant has to give fingerprints and photograph at the OFC appointment. You can choose any of the five OFC centers in the country for giving your biometrics information. Applicants except minors and people over the age of 80 are required to appear for a Visa Interview at the Embassy or Consulate.